Date & Time: May 11, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-38126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carlstrom AFB - Carlstrom AFB
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot was killed.