Date & Time: Jul 4, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Havana – Jagüey Grande
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a field located in Havana-Luyano, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed, killing both occupants. Pilot was Lt Jaime González Crocier.