Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Operator:
McCall-Hanrahan Air Service
Registration:
G-CAAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
MSN:
M3100
YOM:
1920
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Bowness Park, Calgary. The pilot P. J. A. Fleming was injured and the passenger Mr. Alf Mabee was killed.