Date & Time: Oct 6, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Registration:
G-CADJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly alfter takeoff from Quebec City, while climbing, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, impact power cables and crashed. The pilot's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.