Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Operator:
Vancouver Island Aerial Service
Registration:
G-CABU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alert Bay – Prince Rupert
MSN:
C1293
YOM:
1920
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Alert Bay to Prince Rupert, the pilot Lt Harry W. Brown encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft off Nalau Island. He survived by paddling a log into the shipping lane and was picked up by a passing Alaskan steamer. The aircraft was lost.