Date & Time: Apr 2, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-44864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Sill - Fort Sill
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Fort Sill-Henry Post Field. The engine failed in-flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.