Date & Time: Aug 2, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Named 'Eagle', the aircraft hit a submerged rock while taking off from Snake Lake located some 9 km north of McKellar. The aircraft sank and was lost. Crew fate unknown.