Date & Time: Aug 14, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
571
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the seaplane crashed in the Shebandowan Lake. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.