Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Operator:
Department of Lands & Forestry
Registration:
G-CAOJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a SAR mission, carrying three passengers and one pilot. While flying in poor weather conditions, the seaplane crashed in the Rainy Lake about 20 miles east from Fort Frances. All four occupants were killed.