Date & Time: Dec 11, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Operator:
Registration:
AS-42125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pearl Harbour - Pearl Harbour
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the sea. The seaplane sank and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.