Date & Time: May 4, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAPE
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the float plane hit telephone wires, stalled and crashed upside down on the shore of Lake Superior, near Pays Plat. There were no casualties.