Date & Time: Jun 12, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
589
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach in thick fog, the seaplane impacted water and came to rest upside down in the harbor of Michipicoten. The pilot was injured.