Date & Time: Jul 10, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1926
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a survey flight over an area north of Kingston, Ontario. En route, the engine failed and the pilot lost control of the seaplane that crashed in Long Lake, some 65 km northeast of Kingston. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.