Date & Time: Oct 8, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOB
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a survey flight when an engine failed in flight. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing on Lake Superior off Gros Cap, Ontario. The aircraft names 'Buzzard' cartwheeled and came to rest. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel contaminated by water.