Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss F-5
Registration:
316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Ponte do Galeão at 0800LT On a local training flight. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the bay of Guanabara, north of Ilha das Enxadas. Eight crew members were rescued while the pilot was killed.