Date & Time: Jan 18, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss F-5
Operator:
Registration:
A-3359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height above the sea, the flying boat came out of a foggy area when the crew spotted a boat. While making a manoeuver to avoid a collision, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on rocks. Both pilots were killed and six other occupants were injured.