Date & Time: Sep 3, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-752
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Pedro Richard – La Paz
MSN:
22544
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at San Pedro Richard Airfield (grassy runway) located west of Laguna Portia, Beni, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine whose propeller oversped. As the end of the runway was approaching, the pilot-in-command decided to continue the takeoff roll when the airplane overran and went through a dip area. The left main gear collapsed, causing the left engine to struck the ground and to be torn off. The airplane came to rest 80 meters further and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems on takeoff for undetermined reason.