Date & Time: Jun 8, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
SE-CFB
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
98
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in unclear circumstances at Albertville, Katanga. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was operated on behalf of UNO.