Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:
Registration:
7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
35
YOM:
1934
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a flight from La Ceiba to Tegucigalpa, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near La Masica, 29 km southwest of La Ceiba. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. The wreckage was spotted in March 1999 near the La Masica Pass.