Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Carrier Pigeon
Registration:
602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago - Bryan
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude on a mail flight from Chicago to Bryan, the single engine aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. Sole on board, the pilot Arthur R. Smith was killed.