Date & Time: Dec 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Carrier Pigeon
Operator:
Registration:
NC369N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – New York
MSN:
G-3
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Cleveland on a mail flight to New York. While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the airplane suffered a wing failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent when, at 4,000 feet, the pilot was able to bail out. The airplane crash and was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.