Date & Time: Oct 28, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-916
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Salvador - La Paz
MSN:
30394
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from El Salvador to La Paz, carrying five people and a load of 5 tons of meat. While descending to La Paz-El Alto Airport at an altitude of 17,000 feet, the left engine failed. The crew was unable to feather the propeller and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a rocky area located 9 km east from El Alto Airport. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and engines and came to rest. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for unknown reasons.