Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mukden Airport, while climbing in heavy snow falls to a height of 60 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway. Eleven passengers were killed while 43 other occupants were injured. The crew was in charge to evacuate some people fleeing the regime recently introduced in Mukden.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft stalled because it was overloaded.