Date & Time: Sep 14, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-EVL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Guatemala City
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising off Maracaibo, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.