Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1994 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
C-GIXZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22495
YOM:
1945
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing by night, the left engine lost power and failed. Its propeller was feathered and undercarriage and flaps were retracted. The aircraft lost height and crash landed near the runway end. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was chartered by Relief Air Transport.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.