Date & Time: Nov 2, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-LBH
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Carora
MSN:
441
YOM:
1945
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Miami, carrying twelve pedigree bulls. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While both pilots were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire and all 12 animals were killed.