Date & Time: May 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After about 800 feet into the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and eventually collided with a hangar. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is reported that the crew started the takeoff procedure with a 21 mph tailwind.