Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
XT-44
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22502
YOM:
1945
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On behalf of the USAF, the crew was evacuating wounded soldiers between Korea and Japan. On final approach in heavy snow falls, the aircraft crashed in a snow covered field short of runway threshold. A passenger was killed while all eight other occupants were injured. Later, because of enemy pressure the aircraft had to be destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Paul J. DuPree, pilot,
Stan Pan, copilot,
F/O Ho Sai, radio operator.
Crew:
Cpt Paul J. DuPree, pilot,
Stan Pan, copilot,
F/O Ho Sai, radio operator.