Date & Time:
May 9, 1995 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-3079-G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mitú – Villavicencio
MSN:
22538
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
2015
Copilot / Total hours on type:
96
Aircraft flight hours:
21406
Circumstances:
On approach to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport runway 04, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls) and a visibility limited to 1,000 metres. After passing the missed approach point, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway and initiated a go-around procedure. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the San Jeronimo Mountain Range, about 5 km north of runway 22 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 9 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of situational awareness on part of the crew after he deviated from the standard approach procedures. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
HK-3079-G.pdf2.22 MB