Date & Time: Sep 19, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-3468
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio - MitĂș
MSN:
22436
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency after one of the engine failed. He was cleared to return to the airport and completed a circuit. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed few hundred metres short of runway. Eight passengers were seriously injured and 11 other occupants, among them both pilots, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.