Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-714
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22476
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport, while climbing, the crew reported the failure of the right engine and was cleared to return. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field located near the airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.