Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1960 at 2202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Arctic Pacific Airlines
Registration:
N1244N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toledo – Kansas City – Albuquerque – Santa Maria – Oakland
MSN:
22458
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1300
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered to transport the California State Polytechnic College football team from Santa Maria, California to Toledo, Ohio and return. The aircraft took off from Toledo Express Airport on the return flight to San Luis Obispo, California, weighing approximately 2,000 lb more than its maximum certificated gross weight of 47,100 lb. During initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames a field 1,1 mile past the runway end. Both pilots and 20 passengers, among them 16 members of the football team, were killed while 26 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to loss of control during a premature lift-off. Contributing factors were the overweight aircraft, weather conditions, and partial loss of power in the left engine.
Final Report:
N1244N.pdf929.33 KB