Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
LX-LAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Stuttgart
MSN:
22422
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport. On touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest in flames. Both pilots were able to evacuate without injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear on touchdown.