Date & Time: Apr 21, 2012 at 0813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1319
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Cobija
MSN:
22428
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
12500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3219
Aircraft flight hours:
29080
Circumstances:
The crew departed Santa Cruz-Viru Viru Airport at 0807LT on a cargo flight to Cobija-E. Beltram Airport. Shortly after takeoff from runway 16, the crew informed ATC he was returning but did not give any details about his situation. On final approach, the aircraft adopted a high-nose attitude, climbed then stalled and crashed 200 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured and all three crew members were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was that the aircraft, while on short finals and cleared to land, made an unusual flight maneuver by climbing almost vertically until a wing stall and plunging violently against the terrain, bursting into flames within the security area of the runway.
Final Report:
CP-1319.pdf843.23 KB