Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N1662M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Miguel – Panama City
MSN:
22545
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the San Miguel Island, the left engine oversped. The crew elected to feather the propeller and to shot down the engine but was unable to do so. Losing speed and height, the crew attempt an emergency landing into the sea few km off shore. Both pilots were quickly rescued while the airplane sank 30 minutes later by 35 meters depth.