Date & Time: Aug 23, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-760
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22535
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames. All four occupants were killed.