Date & Time: Oct 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1300N
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rapid City - Ogden-Hill
MSN:
22481
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Ogden-Hill AFB, at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Plain City, about 10 miles from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Fatigue of the right wing lower attach angle bolts resulting in an in-flight wing failure.