Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1956 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N9995F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22409
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night VFR approach to Pelly Bay Airport, NWT, when the left wing struck the ground. The airplane crashed in a rocky area located few km short of runway and was destroyed. All three occupants were injured and evacuated.