Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N3908B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark – Philadelphia
MSN:
22516
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command noticed a directional control problem, decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, hit a concrete embankment and came to rest in a swampy area with its right engine in flames. All 45 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was performing a special flight to Philadelphia on behalf of the USAF.