Date & Time: Jan 6, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Borja - La Paz
MSN:
22490
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions on a cargo flight from San Borja to La Paz, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Unduavi. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane was found. The wreckage was located in August 1974. There were no survivors.