Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CF-CZH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
22515
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Thompson Airport, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to return. The airplane lost speed and height and the crew was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane struck trees and crashed 24 km southeast of Thompson. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems of unknown origin.