Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
B-130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
22379
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew encountered elevator control problems and elected to make an emergency landing in the Plain of Jars when the airplane went out of control and crashed near Phônsavan. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was injured.