Date & Time: Oct 16, 1945 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78591
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hankou – Nanyuan
MSN:
22414
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Circumstances:
On approach to Nanyuan AFB located south of Beijing, the crew encountered poor visibility with low clouds down to 300 feet. About 25 km northwest of the airport, the aircraft hit a radio antenna (about 300 meters high) and crashed in a field. All 59 occupants were killed. It appears that the pilot were unable to locate the antenna due the low visibility, and the antenna was not mentioned on any navigation chart.