Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1969 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Islands of the Bahamas
Registration:
N3914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
22445
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nassau Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 3 km offshore. Few debris were found floating on water and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Fire or explosion in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N3914.pdf68.93 KB