Date & Time: Jan 31, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22541
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and elected to divert to Tacna or Arica for an emergency landing. The captain increase power on the left engine and realized he was unable to reach the nearest airport so he attempt to land on a plateau located on the Vizcacha Mountains. The airplane lost height and eventually crashed on a rocky area. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the right engine was the consequence of an inappropriate maintenance.