Date & Time: Aug 14, 1978 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga - Leticia - La Paz
MSN:
22557
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While cruising in VFR mode in adverse weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Páramo de Laura (3,543 meters high) located south of Sogamoso, Boyacá. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain caused by the combination of the following (contributing) factors:
- Strong winds caused the airplane to be off course,
- The crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions,
- Limited visibility,
- The airplane was not airworthy as two VOR receivers were missing and one ADF was unserviceable,
- There were 15 passengers on board while the aircraft was configured for six passengers only.