Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
XT-852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
22449
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a liaison flight between Tachikawa AFB and Korea. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Fuji and was destroyed upon impact. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Heising, pilot,
Jimmy W. H. Chang, copilot,
T. W. Wen, radio operator.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Heising, pilot,
Jimmy W. H. Chang, copilot,
T. W. Wen, radio operator.