Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N74170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
22477
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight to Mexico when the propeller on the right engine separated in flight. Some of the blades went through the fuselage and contacted the left engine. In such conditions, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed near Mérida and came to rest. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of a master rod bearing and a crankshaft on the right engine.