Date & Time:
May 7, 1969 at 1247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flying West Airways
Registration:
N1243N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medford – Allentown
MSN:
22456
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a premature liftoff, the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Ground swerve during takeoff run,
- Collision with trees during initial climb,
- Improper operations of brakes and/or flight controls,
- Premature liftoff,
- Failure to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Premature takeoff to avoid aircraft tiedown area after loss of directional control,
- Tailwheel was in unlocked position.
- Premature liftoff,
Final Report:
N1243N.pdf88.81 KB