Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Aerosol - Aerovias Sol de Colombia
Registration:
HK-400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mitú – Villavicencio
MSN:
22468
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Villavicencio following an uneventful cargo flight from Mitú, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located near La Colina, about 30 km east of Villavicencio. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.